Neto, Rose, Sauer Named to 2017 CACC Men’s Soccer Championship All-Tournament Team

Neto, Rose, Sauer Named to 2017 CACC Men’s Soccer Championship All-Tournament Team

LAKEWOOD, N.J. – Seniors Pedro Neto, Seiji Rose and Ben Sauer of the Jefferson (Philadelphia University + Thomas Jefferson University) men's soccer team were named to the 2017 CACC Men's Soccer Championship All-Tournament Team on Sunday evening after the conclusion of the conference championship at Georgian Court University in Lakewood, N.J.

The No. 1-seeded Rams advanced all the way to the conference championship match against No. 2-Goldey-Beacom on Sunday morning, but fell to the Lightning in overtime, 2-1.

Jefferson scored first in the championship match when senior and CACC Defensive Player of the Year Pedro Neto scored on a header as he played a free kick from fellow senior and CACC Player of the Year Seiji Rose in the 25th minute.

The Lightning responded in the 31st minute before scoring the game-winning goal and earning the conference's automatic qualifier to the NCAA Tournament in the 99th minute in OT.

On the way to the championship match, Jefferson defeated No. 8-seeded Caldwell in the quarterfinals, 1-0, before No. 4-seeded Bloomfield in the semifinals on Friday, 4-0.

Neto scored the lone goal in the quarterfinals, which was assisted by Rose. Sauer earned his eighth shutout of the season in the win over Caldwell.

In the semifinals, Rose notched an assist in the victory while Sauer recorded his ninth shutout of 2017 with seven saves.

WHAT'S NEXT
With Goldey-Beacom earning the conference's automatic qualifier to the NCAA Tournament, the Rams will now have to wait until the at-large bids are announced on the NCAA.com Selection Show on Monday, Nov. 6 at 6:30 p.m.

2017 CACC Men's Soccer Championship All-Tournament Team
MVP: Nicholas Ladeira (Goldey-Beacom)
Lorne Bickley (Wilmington)
Alex Garcia (Nyack)
Kenu Walker (Post)
Eden Gendler (Post)
Nicholas Calabia (Bloomfield)
Warwick Sterling (Bloomfield)
Seiji Rose (Jefferson)
Pedro Neto (Jefferson)
Ben Sauer (Jefferson)
Suhail Bismilla (Goldey-Beacom)
Nicholas Ladeira (Goldey-Beacom)
Chahin Aghrim (Goldey-Beacom)
Levi Maruca (Goldey-Beacom)
Mateus Silvestre (Goldey-Beacom)

 

View: Mobile | Desktop